Laurence McGilvery

logo

books on art, exhibition catalogues, selected & rare periodicals

Home About Order Indexes Appraisals Collection Development
(858) 456-6623 or 454-4443 • laurence@mcgilvery.com • P.O. Box 852, La Jolla, CA 92038

Laurence and Geraldine McGilvery have been book dealers in La Jolla, California, since 1960 and members of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America since 1970. An inventory of over 50,000 art books and exhibition catalogues at our offices in central La Jolla is especially strong in modern and contemporary art and artists. We also carry publications on prints, sculpture, architecture, and decorative arts of most periods and places, plus photography. Of particular note are the materials you will find under Russia! We have the world's largest stocks of Artforum, Art in America, Art International, Artspace, High Performance, and L.A.I.C.A. Journal (Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art), and we regularly carry scarce and unusual titles such as View, XXe Siècle (Vingtième Siècle), Verve, and Derrière le Miroir. See the Search Tips for help.

We have been active in collection development for libraries and individuals for over thirty-five years, and we regularly appraise collections and individual fine books. We invite offers of good materials on art.

New: our free, on-line indexes: Artforum Index, 1962-1968, and High Performance Index.

 

Current Catalogue
Last Updated: 12 December 2008

. Artists Numbers 1-137
. General art Numbers 138-239
. Architecture & architects Numbers 240-286
. Russia! Numbers 287-301
. Periodicals Numbers 302-360
. Old & rare Numbers 361-429
Material outside our specialty, including
early musical scores (numbers 417-29)

member ABAA

Copyright 2002-2008, Laurence McGilvery. All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced without express written permission.

If you have a website, we invite you to link to our site from yours.
For instructions on linking to our website, click here.

New Additions

Newly catalogued titles will accumulate here for a few weeks before moving
into their appropriate subject lists. Then, the cycle will begin again.
New additions last updated:
20 October 2008

A COLLECTOR’S LIBRARY
9999. Bogolubow, A.; Bogolyubov, A.A.; Forbes-Watson, John; Hendley, T.H.; Herrmann, Eberhart; Kumsch, E.; Sarre, Friedrich; and hundreds of other authors. Rugs & textiles of Persia and Asia, a comprehensive library of over 1500 items, including many notable rarities. $165,000

This exceptional library was assembled over a period of forty years with the greatest care and intelligence by a noted collector of rugs and books. There can be few other private holdings anywhere in the world to match it. **A catalogue available upon request lists 112 of the most valuable books. Among the greatest works present are: 1) Bogolubow, A. Tapis de l’Asie Centrale faisant partie de la collection reunie par A. Bogolubow. 1908. 2) Forbes-Watson, John. Illustrations of the textile manufactures of India. 1881. [Note: OCLC, the World Catalogue, incorrectly identifies William Morris as the author of this gorgeous book, but that record is being corrected.] 3) Hendley, T.H. Asian carpets: XVI and XVII century designs from the Jaipur Palace, etc., etc. 1905. 4) Kumsch, E. Muster orientalischer Gewebe und Druckstoffe. 1893. 5) Sarre, Friedrich, and Trenkwald, Hermann. Alt-Orientalische Teppiche. Vienna, 1926. 6) Sarre, F., and Martin, F.R. Die Ausstellung von Meisterwerken muhammedanischer Kunst in Munchen, 1910. Published in 1912. 7) Tapis d’Orient. Vienna, 1892. 8) Vieux tapis d’Orient. Vienna, 1908.

**Condition of most books is fine to almost new. For sale only as a collection. Please write or call for additional information.

38 ORIGINAL SILKSCREENS
1213. Patchen, Kenneth, The Moment, for Miriam. $12,500

In 1955 Kenneth Patchen produced two exceptional works: Glory Never Guesses and A Surprise for the Bagpipe Player. Each was a folder containing 18 silkscreened broadsides and published in an edition of 200 copies. The present bound volume includes those 36 images plus two additional silkscreens on the title page and verso consisting of a poem to his wife Miriam. **38 silkscreened pages in various colors on 19 leaves of rice paper printed on one side, then folded with the printed sides out and bound at the open edges Japanese style. White leather and brown textured paper, with a silk-screened title label in white, purple, and brown on black. 38.5 x 32.2 cm (covers). **Colophon, in dark blue-green ink on light green paper, mounted inside the rear cover: “‘The Moment’ Silkscreened by Frank Bacher on special paper for this edition. Hanbound [sic] at the printshop of Henry Geiger in Alhambra, Calif. Edition Limited to 42 copies. Signed on December 5, 1960. Kenneth Patchen”.

**A fine copy in a ragged paper wrapper. A few tiny flecks on the first printed page (following the front free endpaper and a blank leaf) probably are just natural irregularities of the paper. A CD of all the images was prepared by the owner and accompanies this copy.

28 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
320a. Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles, The Lithographs of Chagall. Volumes I-IV, in English. $4,950

28 original lithographs by Chagall (21 in color). The first four volumes, in English, of the catalogues raisonnés of Marc Chagall’s lithographs. Tan cloth with dustjackets, 31.8 x 23.8 cm. **Volume I: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall. Notes & catalogue by Fernand Mourlot. Monte Carlo/NY: Sauret/Braziller, 1960. 12 original Chagall lithographs (10 in color, including dj) + 220 illustrations (63 in color). 220 pp. PLUS Volume II: Mourlot, Fernand. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1957-1962. Monte Carlo/Boston: Sauret/Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dj) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. PLUS Volume III: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1962-1968. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mourlot [and] Charles Sorlier. Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1969. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 200 plates & illustrations (155 in color, including 1 double-spread). 179 pp. PLUS Volume IV: Sorlier, Charles. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1969-1973. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mouriot [and] Charles Sorlier. NY: Crown, 1974. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 161 plates & illustrations (134 in color). 180 pp.

**Vol. I fine in dustjacket with slight wear at edges and two tiny, closed tears on the bottom edges (8 mm front, 5 mm rear); a piece about 2 x 2.5 cm missing from the bottom edge of the rear panel of the acetate cover. Volumes II, III, and IV virtually as new in dustjackets and original acetate covers (a couple of small cracks at the top front joint of vol. III). Please note that this a different set than the one we offer at $4,700.

28 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
320b. Chagall, Marc; Cain, Julien; Mourlot, Fernand; Sorlier, Charles, The Lithographs of Chagall. Volumes I-IV, in English. $4,700

28 original lithographs by Chagall (21 in color). The first four volumes, in English, of the catalogues raisonnés of Marc Chagall’s lithographs. Tan cloth with dustjackets, 31.8 x 23.8 cm. **Volume I: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall. Notes & catalogue by Fernand Mourlot. Monte Carlo/NY: Sauret/Braziller, 1960. 12 original Chagall lithographs (10 in color, including dj) + 220 illustrations (63 in color). 220 pp. PLUS Volume II: Mourlot, Fernand. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1957-1962. Monte Carlo/Boston: Sauret/Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963. 12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dj) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. PLUS Volume III: Cain, Julien. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1962-1968. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mourlot [and] Charles Sorlier. Boston: Boston Book and Art, 1969. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 200 plates & illustrations (155 in color, including 1 double-spread). 179 pp. PLUS Volume IV: Sorlier, Charles. The Lithographs of Chagall: 1969-1973. Notes and catalogue by Fernand Mouriot [and] Charles Sorlier. NY: Crown, 1974. 2 original color lithographs, including dj + 161 plates & illustrations (134 in color). 180 pp.

**Vol. I dustjacket chipped both edges and in archival Brodart jacket; large name stamp in red on front flyleaf. Volume II has a small crack (5 mm) in the acetate at the head of the spine and a larger closed tear in both the acetate and the jacket at the bottom edge of the rear panel near the flap. Volume III has a small stain on the top edge; the dustjacket was cut a little large for the book and is a ruffled at the extreme top edge; also one small, closed tear (7 mm) at the head of the backstrip and an almost invisible tear 1.5 cm at the bottom edge; the acetate cover has two small tears in the bottom edge and is missing some large pieces on the top edge. Volume IV virtually as new in dustjacket and original acetate cover. Please note that this a different set than the one we offer at $4950.

10 SIGNED COLOR LITHOGRAPHS
330. Charlot, Jean, Mexihkanantli (Mexican mother): 10 chromolithographs on stone, by Jean Charlot. $4,600

Mexico: DF, 1947. 10 original color lithographs, each one pencil-signed in full by the artist, and original color lithograph title label. The portfolio is signed in ink on the index page inside the front cover, with a pencil annotation, “For Nesta” (Nester Obermer, Honolulu friend of the Charlots). This is number JC of an edition of 150 numbered copies (plus, presumably, a few artist’s copies like this one). The prints are on buff-colored paper 28.2 x 23.6 cm (image size varies, about 24 x 18 cm). They are loose as issued in a much larger portfolio and are separated by sheets of heavy drawing paper about 33 x 25.5 cm. The portfolio (40 x 34 cm) has an off-white cloth spine and light blue cloth covers, with a label. The background of the label is a dark yellow green, and the script of the title is a dark green and a light yellow. The prints were “hand-pulled by Nestor Sanchez under supervision of the artist in the ‘Taller de Grafica Popular’… Mexico, D.F., in 1947.” The prints, with titles in the Nahautl language and in English, with Morse numbers, are as follows: Morse 496, Title page; #1 M.487 (first version), Yechiwalo (Mexican Kitchen); #2 M.493, Tlatiankizoskeh (Return from Market); #3 M.488 (first version), Nantli Tekiti Noka Konetl Kochi (Rest and Work); #4 M.498, Momalin Ihtotihke (Preparing for the Dance); #5 M.492, Konenehnemitia (First Steps) [horizontal]; #6 M.489 (first version), Konenehnemitia (First Steps) [vertical]; #7 M.495, Tlazohtlalistle (Trio); #8 M.494, Kikahtia Ciwakonetl (Sunday Shoes); #9 M.490 (first version), Kimachtia Tlaxkalmanas (Tortilla Lesson); #10 M.497, Mowentikhe Chalman (Chalma Pilgrims).

**Peter Morse explains in Jean Charlot's prints: a catalogue raisonné (Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, ©1976) that the original printing of numbers 1, 3, 6, and 9 above was partially damaged by water and mildew while in storage for a year. Many copies had to be discarded, and Charlot created new versions of these four subjects (in mirror image), which were printed in 50 copies each. The copies in this set are all first versions. He goes on to say, “Many of the remaining 100 show some signs of water-staining, though not seriously enough to affect their quality.” Nearly all of these prints have occasional, very light marginal foxing, but only no. 6 has slightly more marginal staining than the others. Most of the prints have light tape stains on the upper corners. The colors are fresh and unfaded. The portfolio has numerous defects, including worn joints, fading on the front cover and interior flaps, and spotting and dampstaining. The cover label has a short scrape near the upper left corner, a few small marks, and a light cup or glass ring.

3978. Reiss, W., and Stübel, A. [Stubel], The Necropolis of Ancon in Peru: a contribution to our knowledge of the cultures and industries of the Empire of the Incas; being the results of excavations made on the spot.... Translated by... A. H. Keane. $8,500

Berlin: A. Asher, 1880–1889. 3 volumes. Library buckram. 50.5 x 36 cm. A total of 144 color lithographs on plates numbered 1–119, with accompanying explanatory texts interleaved. Each volume has prelims and an opening text, plus additional texts describing the several sections. Subjects described and depicted are: Vol. 1—The Necropolis and its graves; Vol. 2—Garments and textiles; Vol. 3—Ornaments, utensils, earthenware; evolution of ornamentation; scientific parts (including human and animal remains). This is a good, ex-library copy in a clean, utilitarian buckram binding with no exterior marks and only minimal interior marks.

THE COMPLETE SET
3008. Finot, Louis; Goloubew, Victor; and Coedès, Georges [Coedes], Le temple d'Angkor Vat [Wat]. Première [-] Troisème partie. All three parts complete in seven volumes. $4,500

Paris & Bruxelles: G. van Oest, 1929, 1930, 1932. This complete work comprises Tome IIof Mémoires archéologiques, publieés par L’Ecole Français d’Extrême Orient. 7 volumes in original wrappers, about 36.5 x 28 cm. A total of 608 plates & 17 plans on 14 large, folding sheets. **Première partie: L’architecture du monument. I:1, 41 pp. + 72 gravure plates & 2 folding plans; shaken. I:2, [4] pp. + plates 73-150; paper wrapper torn and hinge gone, but cover still attached. **Deuxième partie: La sculpture ornamentale du temple. II:1, 18 pp. + plates 151-218; paper wr. torn and hinge gone, but cover still attached. II:2, [iv] pp. + plates 219-86. Wrs. worn. **Troisième partie. III:1, 12 pp. + plates 287-350 & 4 folding plans; condition better than preceding volumes, but hinge split at tail. III:2, [viii] pp. + plates 351-496 & 5 plans on 3 large, folding sheets; plates comprise 19 single leaves & 35 gatefolds each consisting of 3-5 numbered panels; joints split. III:3, [viii] pp. + plates 497-608 & 3 plans on 2 large folding sheets; plates comprise 27 single leaves & 22 gatefolds, each consisting of 3-4 numbered panels; joint split; dampstained at top of cover. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and accession number in each volume.

**Our set of this great work on the 12th-century temple Angkor Vat (or Wat) in Cambodia has been collated in full. A suite of 52 photographs showing the conditioin may be seen at http://picasaweb.google.com/cory.mcg/FinotLouisLeTempleDAngkorVat7Volumes. Shipping weight will be about 40 lbs.

THE FIRST 22 ISSUES
4358. Parkett. Sigmar Polke, Meret Oppenheim, Eric Fischl, Brice Marden, Bruce Nauman, Georg Baselitz, Andy Warhol, Gilbert & George, Mario Merz, Ed Ruscha, et al. Parkett: Kunstzeitschrift / art magazine. Numbers 1-22, 1984-1989. $3,000

Zurich: Parkett, 1984-1989. The very scarce early issues of this exceptional art periodical. Profusely illustrated (part color). 97-173 pp. per issue. Original decorated wrappers. 25.5 x 21 cm. Condition ranges from near fine to very fine. Description of all small defects available upon request. Parallel German and English **Each issue features a “collaboration” with a specific artist, as follows: 1) Enzo Cucchi; 2) Sigmar Polke; 3) Martin Disler; 4) Meret Oppenheim; 5) Eric Fischl; 6) Jannis Kounellis; 7) Brice Marden; 8) Markus Raetz; 9) Francesco Clemente; 10) Bruce Nauman; 11) Georg Baselitz; 12) Andy Warhol; 13) Rebecca Horn; 14) Gilbert & George; 15) Mario Merz; 16) Robert Wilson; 17) Peter Fischli / David Weiss; 18) Edward Ruscha; 19) Jeff Koons; 20) Ian Rollins + K.O.S.; 21) Alex Katz; 22) Christian Boltanski / Jeff Wall. The vanishingly scarce and sought-after no. 2 contains a 24-panel spiderweb-patterned gatefold by Polke. No. 4 has pages die-cut in the negative shape of a glove by Meret Oppenheim. No. 7 has a 4-panel gatefold by Brice Marden and a 32-page booklet by John Baldessari. No. 9 contains a 5-panel color poster by Ed Ruscha, loose as issued. All the succeeding issues in this run contain hors-texte inserts by various artists that range in length from 10 to 17 pp.

4 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
1272. [Picasso, Pablo] Sabartès, Jaime [Sabartes], A los toros avec Picasso. $2,800

Monte Carlo: Andre Sauret, 1961. 4 original lithographs (1 of them in 24 colors) + 103plates (a few in color). 153 pp. Grey cloth, but with no slipcase, and not published with a dustjacket. 24.4 x 31.6 cm. A few signs of wear, and a small mark on the rear cover; otherwise, fine.

TWELVE 18th-CENTURY ETCHINGS
961. Le Prince, Jean-Baptiste (1734-81) , Première suite de cris et divers marchands de Petersbourg et de Moscou, dessinés d'après nature. Dediée à Mr. Chardin.... 1765. PLUS 2me suitte [sic] de divers cris de marchands de Russie. Dediée à Monsieur Boucher....1765. $2,000

12 etchings. 6 plates in each suite, mounted on backing paper. Première suite: about 24 x 20 cm (paper); plate mark about 22 x 18 cm. 2me suitte: about 22 x 26 (oversquare); plate mark about 20 x 25 cm. Some foxing and surface soiling throughout.

**Contents of part 1: Le marchand de gateau (title); Le marchande de pouletae(?); Marchande d’oeufs, de beurre et de clougwa; Le marchande de limonade; La marchande de pain; La petite marchande d’oeufs d’Octha.

**Contents of part 2: title page; Le Finlindois apportant les provisions au marché; Les marchands de poisson gelé; le marchande de poisson vivant, et les marchands d’oeufs d’esturgeon; Retour du marché; La laitiere d’Oetha.

**These titles not located in OCLC (the World Catalogue), but they may be part of, or related to, Divers ajustements et usages de Russie… dessinées en Russie d’après nature et gravés à l’eau-forte. Three slightly different records assign years between 1760(?) and 1775.

14 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
385. [Corinth, Lovis, 1858-1925] Berlichingen, Götz von [Gotz, Goetz], Das Leben des Götz von Berlichingen von ihm selbst erzählt. Lithographien von Lovis Corinth. $1,650

Berlin: Verlag Fritz Gurlitt, 1920 [1919 on cover & title page]. 14 original, full-page lithographs+ 49 pp. (including 11 illustrated initials at the opening of each chapter). Linen & decorated boards (title illustration repeated on the cover to make a total of 15 lithographs). 45.5 x 38 cm. “Drucke der Gurlitt-Presse/Die Neuen Bilderbücher/II. Folge.” Number 119 of 125 copies on Bütten (frontispiece self-portrait as artist and colophon both SIGNED BY CORINTH; total edition, 175 copies). Free, rich drawings. Extremities worn; front flyleaf and following blank creased.

437. Le Reveil. Journal français, littéraire, politique et commercial [francais, litteraire]. Nos. 4, 6, 8, 11-18, 20-23, 31, 33-34, 38. $1,500

New-York: Joseph Desnoues and others, 29 Octobre 1825-24 June 1826. Edited by Edouard Louvet. Approximately 23 x 15 cm. Each issue 24 pages. 19 issues of 38 published. No complete sets located. Printed wrappers, soiling and wear to some, mostly light, several with dampstain; occasional light foxing, in general, internally very good to fine. Four last issues lacking printed wrappers. No. 38 disbound. Other publishers: Joseph Darke (No. 4), Folsom et Allen (Nos. 8-13), “Imprimé pour l’Editeur” (Nos. 14-17).

**According to the Union List of Serials, the complete run was 38 issues, from October 8, 1825 to June 24, 1826. The National Union Catalogue gives substantial but incomplete holdings at New York Public Library and a few issues at three more libraries. Not located in the Union List of Serials. OCLC (the World Catalogue) identifies one set (?) at the hagley Museum and Library in Delaware. The Catalogue collectif lists French holdings only at the Bibliothèque nationale (nos. 2-25). Edouard Louvet, from Calvados, published several poetical works in France in 1824 and edited Le Propagateur louisianoise, journal hebdomadaire du Cercle social …. (New Orleans) in 1827.

12 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
322. [Chagall, Marc] Mourlot, Fernand, The lithographs of Chagall, 1957-1962 [lithographe]. [Volume 2 of the catalogue raisonné.] $1,500

Monte Carlo: André Sauret/Boston: Boston Book & Art Shop, 1963.12 original Chagall lithographs (7 in color, including dustjacket) + 185 plates & illustrations (127 in color). 208 pp. Tan cloth with dustjacket in archival Brodart cover. 31.8 x 23.8 cm. Includes Mourlot catalogue numbers 192-376. Small chip (6 x 22 mm) in top edge of front panel of dustjacket and a torn and wrinkled triangular area (13 x 25 mm) at the bottom edge of the back panel. Otherwise, nearly as new.

25 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS
404. Daumier, Honoré [Honore], Daumier's railway caricatures 1852-1858 [spine title]; 25 original lithographs about railroads and train travel from Charivari, 1852-1858. $1,500

Paris: Charivari [newspaper], 1852-1858. 25 original lithographs by the master caricaturist and social commentator Honoré Daumier (1808-1879). All are on travel by railroad (chemin de fer). They are nicely bound in red 3/4-morocco and cloth with a few little scrapes and some fading of the cloth on the front cover. Each lithograph has print on the back, as is normal for Daumier’s 4000+ lithographs drawn for newspapers (apart from much more expensive proof copies). The page size of the mounting sheets is 36.2 x 26.7 cm. The prints themselves are usually about 25 x 34 cm (oversquare).<BR**>Four internal, handwritten title pages divide the collection into the series which comprise it. These are (with Delteil numbers for the prints present): “Physionomies des chemins de fer” 1852: Delteil 2286, 2287, 2288; “Les trains de plaisir” 1852: 2325, 2326, 2327, 2328, 2329, 2331, 2332, 2333, 2334, 2335, 2336, 2337, 2338, 2339; “Les agrémens des chemins de fer” 1856: 2823, 2824; “Les chemins de fer” 2 series, 1855 and 1857/1858: 2729, 2730, 2731, 2732, 3002, 3003. Some prints foxed or stained, especially at corners where they were mounted. Details available upon request.

**This is a splendid topical collection of original prints by one of the greatest artists of the 19th century (and where is he now, when we need him so badly?).

4365. Krassner, Paul, ed., The Realist: freethought, criticism, and satire. Numbers 1-98 in 117 issues (partly photocopies) June-July 1958 to February 1974. $1,500

Like nearly all good satire, The Realist was subversive, outrageous, usually hilarious, and a lot closer to the truth much of the time than the official line, on Vietnam, civil rights, governmental misdeeds, and the other burning issues of its era. Just as readily, it embraced lunatic conspiracy theories and fuzzy thought that agreed with its own prejudices. It was Mad Magazine for thinkers and idealists, of whom there were many during its heyday. Its good and bad qualities alike still influence popular culture in a thousand ways. Among its hundreds of contributors and subjects were Lenny Bruce, Alan Watts, Norman Mailer, Jules Feiffer, Woody Allen, Joseph Heller, Mort Sahl, Steve Allen, Dick Gregory, and Groucho Marx. Not to be forgotten in this roster are Nixon, Reagan, J. Edgar Hoover, and the tragic, inflated LBJ of a misbegotten war. Note the dates, however—hardly any women in their own right. Cartoon art by Joel Beck, Guindon, Feiffer, and many others has lost none of its bite in the succeeding decades.

**This set is made up of 76 original issues, most in fine or better condition and never sold or mailed, plus 24 photocopies, as follows: 1-12, 14-16, 18, 28, 51, 91-A, 91-B, 92-A, 92-B, 93, and 94. No. 13 foxed and browned. No. 34 last leaf torn with a little loss of text. Includes May 1960 offprint, "An impolite interview with Albert Ellis." Does not include issues 99-146, published Sept/Oct 1985-Spring 2001. Complete list available upon request. This is the only such set we can supply, but we also have fine copies of the rare no. 74, May 1967 and other less expensive single issues.

10 ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS
1961. [Cobra, Bibliothèque de (Bibliotheque)], Artistes libres: première série du bibliothèque de Cobra [bibliotheque] [15 volumes]. $1,500

Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 15 small monographs & 4-page folder loose in decorated paper folder as issued. 17.1 x 13 cm. 12-16 pp. each. Light wear; the paper case is creased along the length of the spine.

**The folder (by Asger Jorn) and the covers of numbers 3-8, 10, 12, 14, and 15 below are all original lithographs—therefore, a total of 10. Includes: 1) Pierre Alechinsky; 2) Else Alfelt; 3) Karel Appel; 4) Atlan; 5) Ejler Bille; 6) Constant; 7) Corneille; 8) Jaques Doucet; 9) Sonja Ferlov; 10) Stephen Gilbert; 11) Svavar Gudnason; 12) Henry Heerup; 13) Egill Jacobsen; 14) Asger Jorn; 15: Carl-Henning Pedersen. Texts are by Luc Zangrie (number 1), Edouard Jaguer (numbers 2, 10, 11), Chr. Dotremont (numbers 3, 6, 7, 9, 12-15); Michel Ragon (numbers 4, 5), and Jean Laude (number 8).

24 ORIGINAL COLOR LITHOGRAPHS
1101c. Miró, Joan [Miro]. Mourlot, Fernand. Leiris, Michel. Queneau, Raymond, Joan Miró lithographs. Volumes I-II in English. Vol. I. Michel Leiris: two essays; Fernand Mourlot: annotated catalog. PLUS Vol. II. Preface by Raymond Queneau. $1,250

The first two volumes, in English, of this essential and much-sought-after catalogue raisonné of prints. 24 original color lithographs (2 are the dustjackets; 10 of the plates are double-spread). Cloth; 32 x 24.5 cm.

**Volume I (1930-52); NY: Tudor, ©1972. 12 original color lithographs, including dustjacket; 5 of the interior ones double-spread; 189 catalogue entries & plates or illustrations (90 in color); 231 pp.; no. 2170 of 5000 English-language copies.

**Volume II (1953-63); NY: Léon Amiel, ©1975. 12 original lithographs, including dustjacket; 5 of the interior ones double-spread; catalogue numbers 190-389 with accompanying plates & illustrations (93 in color); 253 pp.; no. 4698 of 5000 copies.

**Volume I, very fine with dustjacket in acid-free Brodart cover. Volume II as new in dustjacket with undamaged acetate wrapper, but lacking the green wraparound band.

COMPLETE SET
4311.1 Burnham, Linda Frye, and Durland, Steven, editors, High performance: the performance art quarterly [subtitle varies]. Nos. 1-76, plus out-of-series issue (all pub.; ceased with 76). Edited and published by Linda Frye Burnham [later Steven Durland]. $1,100

Los Angeles [later Santa Monica], 1978-Summer 1997. Number 1 in partial photocopy; numbers 3, 6, 10in good-quality photocopies. All other issues original, most as new.

** Summer 1992, “The violence and the verdict,” is an out-of-series issue. Number 23 is an album of 2 LP records and not available separately. Perhaps the longest-lived magazine of its type, High Performance has features on Rachel Rosenthal, Chris Burden, Bill Viola, John Cage, Diamanda Galas, and many others. Most single issues also available at US$15 and up. Numbers 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 23 (LP album), and 58/9 not available singly in original copies. Full sets with more issues in photocopy also available at somewhat lower prices. Please inquire for details. Our free, on-line index to most issues of High Performance is available at our own site, mcgilvery-dot-com.

25 ORIGINAL ETCHINGS
2662. Ritchie, G[eorge] W.H., Etchings, with descriptive text by G.W.H. Ritchie and others. [$1,000

NY: Dodd, Mead, [1880, per OCLC]. 25 original etchings with tissue guards + 52 leaves (most printed only on verso). Orange cloth with title in black and decorations in blue-green & gold. 42.8 x 30.6 cm. The etchings are by L. Le Couteaux, A. Casanova, Appian, Alberto Maso Gilli, Jules Jacquemart, A. Delauney, E. Detaille, A.H. Bicknell (4), Rudaux, A.P. Martial, Bastien Lepage, Eugene Burnand, Felix Buhot, O. Cortazzo, Gaston Guignard, Victor Nehlig, A. Ballin, C. Beauverie, H. Saffrey, Charles de Gravesande, P. Jazet, and Daubigny. A few tissues are darkened by the ink on the etchings, and the paper has the usual slight darkening towards the edges throughout. Some wear at extremities, especially along the bottom edge, but quite a nice copy overall.

INSCRIBED
3674. Crick, Francis, The astonishing hypothesis: the scientific search for the soul. $1,000

NY: Scribner’s, 1994. INSCRIBED. Black cloth & boards with dustjacket. xiv + 317 pp. 23.4 x 15.3 cm. Very fine.

A BEAUTIFUL COPY
395. [Crane, Walter] Hawthorne, Nathaniel; Crane, Walter, Wonder book for girls & boys. With 60 designs by Walter Crane. $1,000

London & NY: Harper, [1890-1899? per OCLC, the World Catalog]. 60 stunning hors-texte color plates & decorated title page + color headpieces and tailpieces throughout, all by Walter Crane. x + 210 pp. Decorated cloth in sea-green, dark gray, and white. 23 x 15.6 cm. There is the slightest flush of foxing on the spine and a minuscule amount of wear at the head and tail of the spine; otherwise, this copy looks as though it just came from the publisher’s warehouse. Astonishingly, OCLC (the World Catalogue) lists only 4 copies of this lovely book.

3756. Feliciano Veronese, Felice. Officina Bodoni, Alphabetum romanum. Ed. by Giovanni Mardersteig. $950

Verona: Officinae Bodoni, ©1960. Number 103 of 400 copies in English, in quarter brown morocco, with matching slipcase. T.e.g. gilt. Illustrated with decorations, photographs, and an alphabet colored by hand after the original manuscript. 137 + [3] pp. Fine, except for torn and damaged acetate cover.

di Prima, Diane, and Jones, LeRoi, editors. The Floating Bear. The Floating Bear: a newsletter. Numbers 1-37, 1961-1969. Introduction and notes adapted from interviews with Diane di Prima. La Jolla, California: Laurence McGilvery, 1973. $85

Dark blue library buckram. xviii + [2] + 578 pp. + 6 supplementary sheets in 4 issues. 27.2 x 20.7 cm. First-class, oversewn library binding. As new. ISBN 0-910938-29-6. LC No. 72-79790.<BR>**From the introduction: "Bear Number One, what I remember about it. We printed 250 copies. Our mailing list was just two pieces of paper with names scribbled on them, 117 names… painters, poets, dancers…. The intention was to publish only original material…. [T]he last time I saw Charles Olson in Gloucester, one of the things he talked about was how valuable the Bear had been to him in its early years…. [H]is work, his thoughts, would be in the hands of a few hundred writers within two or three weeks. It was like writing a letter to a bunch of friends." The Floating Bear was mimeographed and published mostly in NY City; also Topanga, California; Kerhonkson, NY; and Brooklyn. It was supported by the editors and by contributions, and it never was sold. A list of only the most frequent and well-known contributors includes Frank O'Hara, Allen Ginsberg, Charles Olson, Ed Dorn, Michael McClure, Robert Creeley, Joel Oppenheimer, William Burroughs, Philip Whalen, John Wieners, Robert Duncan, A.B. Spellman, and the editors. The fugitive nature of The Floating Bear and the very small editions of some issues make complete, original sets virtually unobtainable. Full table of contents and detailed author and title index.

Tinguely, Jean, and Hultén, K.G. Pontus. Jean Tinguely: "Méta". Stockholm: Moderna Museet, ©1972. $1000

Profusely illustrated, including some color, overlays, gatefolds, a unique machine drawing, and a 7-inch, 2-sided, long-playing record in a pocket inside the rear cover. Housed in a vividly decorated cloth binding with a locking flap and handle to simulate a small briefcase. Slight wear and discoloration at the corners.

**Hultén was the director of the Moderna Museet, and this presumably is the true first edition of a key publication of the 1970s. OCLC (the World Catalogue) lists editions in German (1972), French (1973), and English (1975), but not this one. Bound in is a "peinture exécutée en collaboration avec «Meta-Matic No. [6]» par [Tinguely]; date [27 M(?) -72]; lieu [Stockholm]. The parts in brackets are written in by Tinguely. The "painting" more properly is a drawing in red, pink, and blue. It is boldly signed in pencil, "& Tinguely." Perhaps the human artist is giving his machine creation top billing. The record, "Sounds beloning to Pontus Hultén's book…" includes an "extract from 'Tinguely sound', by composer Toshi Ichiyangi, 20 Mars 1963, Minami Gallery, Tokyo." It appears to be unplayed.


Artists | General art | Architecture | Russia! | Periodicals | Old & rare

Countdown Calendars | Century Dispute | Contact